JUNE 2017

Saturday 3 June, 10am, BUNDANOON SOLDIERS'MEMORIAL HALL

with Matthew Brooks, piano

Jacob Gade: Tango Jalousie

Manuel Ponce, arr. Jascha Heifetz: Estrellita

Aram Khachaturian are. J. Heifetz: Sabre Dance

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance in F major

Fritz Kreisler: Schön Rosmarin

Edward Elgar: Salut d'amour

Claude Debussy arr. Jascha Heifetz: Beau Soir

Pablo Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy

JULY 2017

 

Monday 10 July, 11am and 2pm, SYDNEY TOWN HALL

with the Good Old Days Orchestra

Jacob Gade: Tango Jalousie

Manuel Ponce arr. Jascha Heifetz: Estrellita

Aram Khachaturian arr. Jascha Heifetz: Sabre Dance

Pablo Sarasate arr. Bernard Walz: Carmen Fantasy

AUGUST 2017


Friday 25 August, 7pm, PRINCE HENRY CENTRE, Little Bay
with the Lurline Chamber Orchestra

Pablo Sarasate arr. Bernard Walz: Carmen Fantasy

 


SEPTEMBER 2017

 

Sunday 10th September, 3pm, HUMPH HALL, Allambie Heights

with Daniel Rojas, piano

 

Jacob Gade: Tango Jalousie
Manuel Ponce, arr. Jascha Heifetz: Estrellita
Béla Bartók: Romanian Folkdances
Saúl Cosentino: Los Cielos Mas Altos
Daniel Rojas: Improvisation
Pablo de Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy

Heinrich von Biber: Passacaglia - The Guardian Angel
Astor Piazzolla: Resurrección del Angel
Edward Elgar: Salut d'amour
Camille Saint-Saens: The Swan
Daniel Rojas: Navegar
Astor Piazzolla: Oblivion

Vittorio Monti: Czardas
 

 


Sunday 17 September, 2 pm, GALSTON UNITING CHURCH
with the Lurline Chamber Orchestra

Pablo Sarasate arr. Bernard Walz: Carmen Fantasy

 

NOVEMBER 2017

Sunday 19 November, 7.30 pm, ST PATRICK'S CHURCH HALL, Summer Hill

with the Lurline Chamber Orchestra

Pablo Sarasate arr. Bernard Walz: Carmen Fantasy

JANUARY 2018

Sunday 28th January, 7pm Doors, 8pm Performance,

CAMELOT LOUNGE, MARRICKVILLE

Orquesta La Luna - Tango Orchestra

FEBRUARY 2018

Sat/Sun 3rd-4th February

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

Monday 5th February

LEAD VIOLIN - GOOD OLD DAYS ORCHESTRA

*See Good Old Days Concerts Website

MARCH 2018

Sat/Sun 24th-25th March

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

APRIL 2018

Monday 30th April

 LEAD VIOLIN - GOOD OLD DAYS ORCHESTRA 

*See Good Old Days Concerts Website

MAY 2018

Sunday 6th May, 7pm Doors, 8pm Performance,

CAMELOT LOUNGE, MARRICKVILLE

Orquesta La Luna - Tango Orchestra

Sunday 20th May

CONCERTMASTER - NSW DOCTORS'ORCHESTRA

*See NSW Doctors' Orchestra Website

JUNE 2018

Friday 1st June, 7pm

CLANCY AUDITORIUM, UNSW

CONCERTMASTER - COLLEGIUM MUSICUM UNSW

*See Collegium Musicum Website

 Saturday 2nd June

URUGUAYAN SOCIAL CLUB, HINCHINBROOK

Orquesta La Luna - Tango Orchestra

INFO: Uruguayan Social Club

 

Sat/Sun 16th-17th June

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

JULY 2018

Wed/Thurs 18th-19th July

CONCERTMASTER - CANBERRA SYMPHONY

*See Canberra Symphony Orchestra Website

Wednesday 25th July

SPONSORSHIP RECITAL, DEGABRIELE KITCHENS

Solo Recital - Works by Bach, Corigliano, Tycho, Monti

Sat/Sun 28th-29th July

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

 

 

AUGUST 2018

Sunday 12th August

A SOLDIER'S TALE - Willoughby Chamber Series

Stravinsky - Soldier's Tale

Schulhoff/Tarkmann - Suite

2 pm, Zenith Theatre, Chatswood

See Willoughby Council Website for details.

Sunday 19th August

COSMIC WHEEL OF THE ZODIAC - LAUNCH CONCERT

Works for Violin and Piano by Margaret Brandman

2.30pm, Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre, Harris St Ultimo

-with Irma Enriquez Thompson - piano

SEPTEMBER 2018

Sunday 2nd September

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

* "Babe" - see Chatswood Concourse website

 

Sat/Sun 15th-16th September

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

Saturday 22nd September

Orquesta La Luna - Tango Orchestra

FOUNDRY 616

OCTOBER 2018

Saturday 6th October

URUGUAYAN SOCIAL CLUB, HINCHINBROOK

Orquesta La Luna - Tango Orchestra

INFO: Uruguayan Social Club

Saturday 13th October, 3pm VERBRUGGHEN HALL, SYDNEY CONSERVATORIUM

"100 Years of Class"

CONCERTMASTER - Conservatorium High School Alumni Orchestra

Henri Verbrugghen: Under the Southern Cross

Sunday 14th October, 7pm Doors, 8pm Performance,

CAMELOT LOUNGE, MARRICKVILLE

Orquesta La Luna - Tango Orchestra

Friday 19th October, 7pm RANDWICK TWILIGHT CONCERTS, RANDWICK TOWN HALL,

with Orquesta La Luna

 

Monday 22nd October

LEAD VIOLIN - GOOD OLD DAYS ORCHESTRA

*See Good Old Days Concerts Website

Sat/Sun 27th-28th October

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

NOVEMBER 2018

Wed/Thurs 7th-8th Nov

CONCERTMASTER - CANBERRA SYMPHONY

*See Canberra Symphony Orchestra Website

Sunday 18th November

BUNDEENA HOUSE CONCERTS

Violin /Piano Recital, with Matthew Brooks - piano.

Edvard Grieg: Sonata in G major, op.13

Christian Sinding: Rustle of Spring

Jean Sibelius: Romance op.78 no 2

                        Berceuse op. 79 no 6

                        Souvenir op.79 no 1

Frank Hutchens: Always Afternoon

                               By the River/Two Little Birds

Edward Elgar/Joseph Szigeti: Serenade

Edward Elgar: La Capricieuse op. 17

DECEMBER 2018

Sunday 2nd December, 2.30 pm

CONCERTMASTER - NORTH SYDNEY SYMPHONY

* See NSSO Website

Saturday 8th December, 10 am, BUNDANOON SOLDIERS'MEMORIAL HALL

Violin/Piano Recital with Matthew Brooks - piano.

Edvard Grieg: Sonata in G major, op.13

Jean Sibelius: Souvenir op.79 no 1

                      Berceuse op. 79 no 6

Frank Hutchens: Always Afternoon

Edward Elgar/Joseph Szigeti: Serenade

Edward Elgar: La Capricieuse op. 17

Tommy Tycho: Violin Concerto

FEBRUARY 2019

Monday 4th February, Sydney Town Hall

LEAD VIOLIN - GOOD OLD DAYS ORCHESTRA

*See Good Old Days Concerts Website

Sunday 17th February, Sydney Conservatorium

CONCERTMASTER - NSW DOCTORS'ORCHESTRA

*See NSW Doctors' Orchestra Website

Sat/Sun 23rd-24th February

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

Gala Concert - Works by J Strauss, W Mozart

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

MARCH 2019

Friday 1st March, 8pm

Orquesta La Luna - Tango

Peninsula Music Club

St Luke's Grammar School Bayview

Information: https://www.peninsulamusicclub.com.au/2019-program

Sunday 3rd March

Willoughby Chamber Series

2.30 pm, Zenith Theatre, Chatswood

Louise Farrenc - Nonetto op.38

Johannes Brahms arr. Chris Nex - Serenade no 1 in D op.11

Information: Ticketek

Saturday 30th March, 8pm

Orquesta La Luna - Tango Orchestra

Bexley RSL

Information: https://bexleyrsl.com.au/

APRIL 2019

Sat/Sun 6th-7th April

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

Works by Dvorak, Kate Moore

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

Monday 15th April,  Sydney Town Hall

LEAD VIOLIN - GOOD OLD DAYS ORCHESTRA

*See Good Old Days Concerts Website

MAY 2019

Friday 17th May

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

"And Love Will Steer the Stars"

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

JUNE 2019

Sat/Sun 1st/2nd June

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

Works by Ravel, Beethoven, Kate Moore, Young Composer Competition Winner

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

Sunday 16th June, The Concourse, Chatswood

CONCERTMASTER - NSW DOCTORS'ORCHESTRA

*See NSW Doctors' Orchestra Website

Sun 23rd June

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY CHOIR AND SYMPHONY

Handel arr. Eugene Goossens - Messiah

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

JULY 2019

Sat/Sun 27th/28th July

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

Works by Gershwin, Tomasi, Elgar

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

AUGUST 2019

Sunday 4th August

Willoughby Chamber Series

2.30 pm, Zenith Theatre, Chatswood

Sibelius - Scene no 1 from "The Lizard"

Ella Macens - The Lake

Mendelssohn: String Octet

Information: Ticketek

Saturday 10th August, 10am, RECITAL, BUNDANOON SOLDIERS'MEMORIAL HALL

with Josephine Allan, piano

Fritz Kreisler: Polichinelle

Dimitri Shostakovich/Harry Glickman: Three Fantastic Dances op.5

Benjamin Britten: Three Pieces from the Suite op. 6

W.A. Mozart: Adagio in E, K261

Maurice Ravel: Tzigane

Arvo Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel

Leonard Bernstein/Eric Stern: Four Moments from Candide

INFORMATION: http://www.artsbundanoon.org.au

Sunday 11th August, 5pm

CLANCY AUDITORIUM, UNSW

CONCERTMASTER - COLLEGIUM MUSICUM UNSW

*See Collegium Musicum Website

Tuesday 13th  August, 9.45am morning tea,10.30am performance:

RECITAL, GLENHAVEN GREEN VILLAGE, Castle Hill

with Josephine Allan, piano

Fritz Kreisler: Polichinelle

Dimitri Shostakovich/Harry Glickman: Three Fantastic Dances op.5

W.A. Mozart: Adagio in E, K261

Maurice Ravel: Tzigane

Arvo Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel

Leonard Bernstein/Eric Stern: Four Moments from Candide

INFORMATION: Glenhaven Green Village 8858 4900

Sunday 18th August, 5.30pm

POTTS POINT HOUSE CONCERT

with Josephine Allan, piano

Fritz Kreisler: Polichinelle

Dimitri Shostakovich/Harry Glickman: Three Fantastic Dances op.5

Benjamin Britten: Three Pieces from the Suite op. 6

W.A. Mozart: Adagio in E, K261

Maurice Ravel: Tzigane

Arvo Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel

Leonard Bernstein/Eric Stern: Four Moments from Candide

INFORMATION: Kate: kate@katereid.com.au

Wed/Thurs 21st/22nd August

CONCERTMASTER - CANBERRA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Llewellyn Hall, ANU Canberra

Works by Ravel, Rachmaninov, Hindson, Mussorgsky

*See Canberra Symphony Orchestra Website

Sat/Sun 24th/25th August

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

"Last Night of the Proms"

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

SEPTEMBER 2019

Saturday 7th September

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

Tribute to George Michael

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

Sat/Sun 21st/22nd September

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

Works by Kodály, Liszt, Brahms

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

Sunday 29th September 2.00pm

BUNDEENA HOUSE CONCERT

with Josephine Allan, piano

Fritz Kreisler: Polichinelle

Dimitri Shostakovich/Harry Glickman: Three Fantastic Dances op.5

Benjamin Britten: Three Pieces from the Suite op. 6

W.A. Mozart: Adagio in E, K261

Maurice Ravel: Tzigane

Arvo Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel

Leonard Bernstein/Eric Stern: Four Moments from Candide

INFORMATION AND BOOKINGS: Maria: maria@marialindsay.com

NOVEMBER 2019

Sat/Sun 2nd/3rd November

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

Works by Beethoven, Bruch, Mahler

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

Sunday 10th November

CONCERTMASTER - RYDE HUNTERS HILL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

*INFORMATION: RHHSO

Sunday 24th November 5pm

CONCERTMASTER - COLLEGIUM MUSICAUM UNSW

Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna

Charpentier: Messe de minuit pour Noël

*INFORMATION: Collegium Musicum

DECEMBER 2019

Sunday 8th December, 2pm

THE MAGIC OF CHRISTMAS

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

FEBRUARY 2020

 

Saturday 8th February, 10am, RECITAL, BUNDANOON SOLDIERS'MEMORIAL HALL

with Heather Burnley, violin and Josephine Allan, piano

Bach: Concerto in D minor for Two Violins, BWV 1043

Mozart/ Kovacic: Arias from The Magic Flute (from a 1792 arrangement for 2 violins)

Sarasate: Navarra

Debussy: La cathédrale engloutie

Debussy: La fille auxcheveux de lin

Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen

INFORMATION: http://www.artsbundanoon.org.au

 

 

Tuesday 11th February, 9.45am morning tea,10.30am performance:

RECITAL, GLENHAVEN GREEN VILLAGE, Castle Hill

with Heather Burnley, violin and Josephine Allan, piano

Bach: Concerto in D minor for Two Violins, BWV 1043

Mozart/ Kovacic: Arias from The Magic Flute (from a 1792 arrangement for 2 violins)

Sarasate: Navarra

Debussy: La cathédrale engloutie

Debussy: La fille auxcheveux de lin

Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen

INFORMATION: Glenhaven Green Village 8858 4900

Sat/Sun 15th/16th February

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

Gala Concert

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

MARCH 2020

Sunday 8th March, 1.30, 2.30 and 3.30 pm

Live at the Watchtower, La Perouse - Orquesta La Luna - tango ensemble.

Randwick City Council presents these short performances and talks featuring this popular tango ensemble.

INFORMATION: Live at the Watchtower

Friday 13th March, 7pm

Soloist with Lurline Chamber Orchestra,

Randwick Environment Park

Vivaldi: The Four Seasons

..and other works inspired by nature:

Bedrich Smetana arr. Gert Walter: The Moldau

Stuart Greenbaum: The Rotation of the Earth

Samuel Cottell: Refracted -A Study on a Wave

George Gershwin arr William Zinn: Summertime

INFORMATION: Randwick Twilight Series

Sunday 15th March, 2.30pm

Hourglass Ensemble, Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House

Tchaikovsky: Waltz of the Flowers arr. Kennedy
Carl Vine: Piano trio “The Village”
Peter Sculthorpe:  Dreamtracks for clarinet violin and piano
Michal Rosiak: Concerto da Camera (world premiere)
Saint-Saens: Fantasy for flute and harp

INFORMATION: Sydney Opera House Events

Saturday 21st March, 7pm

Hourglass Ensemble, Mosman Art Gallery

Tchaikovsky: Waltz of the Flowers arr. Kennedy
Carl Vine: Piano trio “The Village”
Peter Sculthorpe:  Dreamtracks for clarinet violin and piano
Michal Rosiak: Concerto da Camera (world premiere)
Saint-Saens: Fantasy for flute and harp

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

Sunday 29th March, 2.30 pm

Soloist with Concertante Ensemble, Greenway Chapel, Green Point

Tommy Tycho: Violin Concerto

Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen

INFORMATION: Concertante Ensemble

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

APRIL 2020

Saturday 4th and Sunday 5th April

Soloist with Willoughby Symphony:

Tommy Tycho: Violin Concerto

INFORMATION: Willoughby Symphony - Dreamscape

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

Monday 27th April,  Sydney Town Hall

LEAD VIOLIN - GOOD OLD DAYS ORCHESTRA

*See Good Old Days Concerts Website

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

MAY 2020

Sunday 3rd May, 5.30pm

POTTS POINT HOUSE CONCERT

with Heather Burnley, violin and Josephine Allan, piano

Bach: Concerto in D minor for Two Violins, BWV 1043

Mozart/ Kovacic: Arias from The Magic Flute (from a 1792 arrangement for 2 violins)

Sarasate: Navarra

Debussy: La cathédrale engloutie

Debussy: La fille auxcheveux de lin

Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen

INFORMATION: maria@marialindsay.com

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

Sat/Sun 23rd/24th May

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

Works by Young Composers' Award Winner, Ferrenc, Debussy, Chance, Brahms.

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

Sunday 31st May, 2.30pm

Soloist with Christ Church Camerata, Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle

Tommy Tycho: Violin Concerto

Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen

INFORMATION: Christ Church Camerata

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

JUNE 2020

Sunday 14th June

CONCERTMASTER - RYDE HUNTERS HILL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

*INFORMATION: RHHSO

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

 

Sunday 28th June, 2.30 pm

Soloist with The Beecroft Orchestra, St Alban's Church, Epping

Tommy Tycho: Violin Concerto

Beethoven: Romance in F major op. 50

INFORMATION: The Beecroft Orchestra

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

JULY 2020

Sat/Sun 11th/12th July

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

Works by Mendelssohn, Rachmaninov, Beethoven

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

Sat/Sun 25th/26th July

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

Sydney Eisteddfod

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

AUGUST 2020

Monday 3rd August,  Sydney Town Hall

LEAD VIOLIN - GOOD OLD DAYS ORCHESTRA

*See Good Old Days Concerts Website

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

Sunday 9th August

5pm, Clancy Auditorium, UNSW

CONCERTMASTER - COLLEGIUM MUSICUM UNSW

Handel: Alexander's Feast

Information: UNSW  Events

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

Sat/Sun 122nd/23rd August

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

Last Night of the Proms

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

***Covid-Safe Concerts!!!***

Saturday 22nd August, 2.00, 4.00, 7.00 pm

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

***SPECIAL SOCIALLY-DISTANCED PERFORMANCES!!***

-One-hour concerts with Pacific Opera Soloists. Works by Mozart, Strauss, Grieg, Tchaikovsky

-Subscribers invited to attend by registration.

SEPTEMBER 2020

Sat/Sun 19th/20th September

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

Works by Mussorgsky, Kats-Chernin, Tchaikovsky

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

NOVEMBER 2020

Sat/Sun 14th/15th November

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

Works by Sibelius, Beethoven, Dvorák

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

***Covid-Safe Concerts!!!***

Sunday 22nd November, 6-8pm

Meeks Street Plaza Kingsford

Street entertainment with Bernard Walz, keyboard

Jazz, pop and Latin standards

See Randwick Council Website for details

DECEMBER 2020

***Covid-Safe Concerts!!!***

Sat 5th December

CONCERTMASTER - WILLOUGHBY SYMPHONY

The Magic of Christmas

*See Willoughby Symphony Website

***Covid-Safe Concerts!!!***

Friday 11th December, 6-8pm

Meeks Street Plaza Kingsford

Street entertainment with Bernard Walz, keyboard

Jazz, pop and Latin standards

See Randwick Council Website for details